Resume – CV

featured-imageProfile

I am an artist and a musician, and collaborator in multi-media film, installation and performance. I also lecture in painting and drawing

 

Exhibitions

 

Solo

 

2015           “St. Francis”, Beyond Arts Gallery, Harlingen, TX

2014           “This is Our Garden”, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL

2014           “This is Our Garden”, North American Art Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2012           “Heliotropes”, South Texas College, Center for Learning Excellence, Mcallen, TX

2012           “The Garden”, Serena Pandos Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2010           Archetyptonics, Studio @ 620, St. Petersburg, FL

2010           “Drawing, Divining”, Manichaus Modern Art Space, McAllen, TX

2008           “Garden”, Manichaus Art Space, McAllen, TX

2007           Portraits, “First Name Only”, Tampa Public Library

2007           Portraits, “First Name Only”, Saint Petersburg College

2006           TECO plaza, “Gait”, Tampa FL.

2005           “Name, Mine” , Saint Petersburg Arts Center, Saint Petersburg, FL

2005           “Meaningfullessfullness”, Tampa, FL.

2004           Solo Exhibition, the Beck Gallery, Lutz, FL

2004           “Full Circle With Tangent”, St. Petersburg, FL

2003           “First Name Only”, The Walls, Albuquerque, NM

2003           “Flying Man” O’Neill’s, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2003           “First Name Only”, John Sommers’ Gallery, UNM, Albuquerque, NM

2003           “Hypercube”, O’Neill’s Uptown, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2001           “Momente” Hyde Park Fine Arts, Tampa, FL

2000           “Last Chance Texaco” Hyde Park Fine Arts, Tampa, FL

2000           Large Scale Drawings, Saint Petersburg Arts Center, Saint Petersburg, FL

1999           “Ether…” Silver Meteor Gallery, Tampa, FL

1999           “New Works” Fusion/Flux Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL

1998           “Mannequins” Mahaffey Theatre, St. Petersburg, FL

1995           St. Petersburg Center for the Arts, St. Petersburg, FL

1995           Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

1994           Szilage Gallery at 145, Tampa, FL

 

Selected Juried and Invitational

 

2015           Back and Forth, Silver Meteor Gallery, Tampa, FL

2014           Faculty Exchange Exhibit, Texas A&M Kingsville, TX

2014           International Contemporary Art Exhibition, Le Logge, Assisi UNESCO World Heritage Site.

2014           Naked in New Hope, Sidetracks Art Gallery, New Hope, Pennsylvania

2013           Naked in New Hope, Sidetracks Art Gallery, New Hope, Pennsylvania

2013           “Seven Point One”, Gallery 409, Brownsville, TX

2012           “Smart Animals”, North American Art Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2012           “What is Sacred” Serena Pandos Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2012           “Open Season for Artists”, Invitational Exhibition,Serena Pandos Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2011           “Eclectic Chaos IIA”, West Orange, NJ

2011           Third Coast National Juried Exhibition, K Space Contemporary, Corpus Christi, TX

2011           Texas Biennial, “Sans Serif” Collaboration with Donna Mason Sweigart, IMAS, Mcallen, TX

2010           Jim Toia, Islands, Kim Foster Gallery, NY, NY

2010           “Dialogus”,Invitational, Lima, Peru

2010           2nd Annual McAllen Arts Council Fine Art Exhibition

2010           25th Annual Juried exhibition, University of Texas, Tyler, Texas

2009           “New Life” Legacy Fundraiser for Mission Regional Medical Center

2009           “Upper Valley Art League Members Exhibition”, Mission, TX

2009           “Buzz Willi-B” Invitational Exhibition, Brooklyn, NY

2008           “Harvest”, ArtHouse, McAllen, TX

2008           “Texas Tea”, Nederlands

2007           “1967”, curated by Anthony Crisafulli, International Museum of Art and Science, McAllen, TX

2007           Douglas Clark Gallery, McAllen, TX

2007           “Best Artful Protest” for “Project Home”, Weekly Planet, Tampa Bay, FL

2007           “1967”, curated by Anthony Crisafulli, Museum of Art and Science,          McAllen, TX

2006           Caladan Gallery, Boston, MA

2002           Beth-el Invitational Group Exhibition, St. Petersburg, FL.

2000           New Graduate Group Exhibition, Raymond Jonson Gallery, UNM, New Mexico

2000           Hyde Park Fine arts, Second Annual Juried Exhibition, Tampa, FL.

Juror, Adrienne Golub, Best of Show

1999           University of South Florida Faculty/Alumni Exhibition, Invitational

1999           Cerebral Arts Festival, Performance/ Installation in tandem with the music group Tricycle, DJ Tres, and various multi-

media artists, St. Petersburg, FL

1999           Northern national Juried Art Exhibition, Rhinelander, WI.

Juror: Christopher Brown

1999           The Combined Talents: Florida National, Florida State University, FL.

Jurors: Kabuya Bowens, Davina Grunstein, and Hugh Peacock

1999           Best of Tampa, Hyde Park Fine Arts, Tampa, FL. Award of Merit

1998           National Art Exhibition, Charlotte County Art Guild, Punta Gorda, FL

1998           Drawing Now, National Juried Drawing Exhibition, Venice FL.

Juror: Marilyn Moss, Best of Show

1997-98     Beth-el International Art Festival, St. Petersburg, FL.

Silver Anniversary Award of Excellence

1997           Northern National Juried Art Competition, Rhinelander, WI.

Juror: Phillip Pearlstein

1997           Florida Biennial II, Gulfcoast Art Museum, Belleair, FL.

Juror: Tom Hinson, Purchase Award

1997           All Florida Spring Juried Exhibition, St. Petersburg, FL

Juror: Barbara Hill, John Brown Memorial Painting Award

1996           University of South Florida Juried Exhibition, Tampa, FL.

Fine Arts Forum Painting Award

1995           All Florida Spring Juried Exhibition, St. Petersburg, FL. Juror: C. Gerozissis

1995           Florida Center for Contemporary Art, Pride Film Festival, Tampa, FL

1995           Gallery @145 “La Bella Dozza”, St Petersburg, FL.

1995           St. Petersburg Arts Center,  Staff and Student Exhibition

1995           St. Petersburg Arts Center, Solo Exhibition

1995           USF Juried Student Exhibition

1994           All Florida Juried Spring Exhibition, St. Petersburg, FL.

Juror: H. Messersmith

 

 

 

 

 

Selected Group Shows

 

2014           La Frontera, with Yoli Cantu, Serena Pandos Studio Gallery

2014           International Exibition in Assisi, Art Gallery Le Logge

2014           Mozart Madness video Installation, With William Buhidar, South Texas College

2013           Mozart Madness Art/Stage  Installation, With William Buhidar, South Texas College

2013           Open Season for Art 2, Serena Pandos Studio Gallery, Mcallen, TX

2012           Members Exhibition, Upper Valley Art League, Mission Texas

2012           “Au Natural”, figurative exhibition, South Texas College, Mcallen, TX

2011           South Texas College, “Keitz, Leonard, Murray” New Faculty Exhibition, Mcallen, TX

2010           “Sans Serif” Collaborative Exhibition with Donna Mason Sweigart, Studio 620, St Petersburg, FL

2009           Portraiture: In Three Movements, St. Petersburg, FL

2008           Casa De Cultura, Reynosa, Mexico

2007           War Paint, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2007           Art of Healing, Salt Creek Art Works, St. Petersburg, FL

2007           Project Home St. Pete, Williams Park, St. Petersburg, FL

2006           6[5], Ybor City, FL

2006           Interstices, Tampa FL

2005           “Art After dark”, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL

2005           I Love St. Pete, St. Pete, FL

1999           Avant-Hop, Tampa, FL

1999           He Said She Said, Tampa, FL

1998           Lost Weekend, Tampa, FL

 

Selected Permanent Collections

 

Leepa-Ratner Museum of Art, Saint Petersburg, FL

Rise Foundation, Savannah, GA

Canson Inc, 21 Industrial Drive, South Hadley, MA 010075

Gulfcoast Art Museum, Largo, FL. (Recently Purchased by Saint Petersburg College)

Ken Rollins, Director Gulfcoast Art Museum

Robert and Monique Larocque, Leiden, Holland

David Paul Carlson, Tampa, FL.

Jim and Barbra Beeler, Tampa, FL.

Brett Verona, Tampa, FL.

 

Collaborations/ Curatorial History

 

2012           Juror, University of Texas Pan American Student Show, Mission, TX

2011           Leslie Elsasser, “The Blind One Smiled as he  Watched the Falling Snow”,  South Texas College, Mcallen, TX

2011           Juror, University of Texas Pan American Student Show, Mission, TX

2011           “Crop” Collaborative Exhibition with Donna Mason Sweigart, Centre Gallery, Tampa, FL

2009           Scored, music production and post-production; Independent Film “11 Years of Nightmares and a Wasted Lifetime” Director Roberto Collado

2008          Initiated and coordinated Juried Student Juried Exhibition, Mission, Texas.

2008           Portraiture in 3 Movements, performance exhibit

2007           Project Home St. Pete,; Homebound

2006           Co-curator; “He Said, She Said”, Hyde Park Fine Arts, 1999

2005           Co-director; “Y2k Survival Sale and Auction”, Covivant Gallery, Tampa, FL.

2003 – 05 Co-curator; Cerebral Arts Festivals, multi-media collaborative events, St. Petersburg, FL 1998-00

 

Residencies

 

2014           Arte Studio Ginestrelle,  Assisi, Italia,

                                                                                                                             

Awards

 

2014           Artist Residency, Aertestudio Ginestrelle, Assisi, Italy

2000           Awarded Florida Artists Fellowship

1996           Inducted into Honor Society Phi Kappa Phi

 

Publications

 

Books

 

2014           “This is Our Garden”, Catalogue, by Thomas Murray, ISBN-13: 978-1496008343

2009           “Painter” The Works of Thomas Murray” by Anthony Crisafulli, Twadell Press, ISBN 1449547001

 

Periodicals

 

2010, 11, 12, 13 The Monitor, McAllen, TX, 2008, Texas monthly, 2007 The Monitor, McAllen, TX., Saint Petersburg Times, Weekly Planet>2006 Creative Loafing>2005 Saint Petersburg Times>2000, Art Papers. >November 1999, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.>November 1999, Cultural Affairs magazine, Tampa, FL.>2000, Art Papers>Oct. 21-27, Weekly Planet, Tampa, FL.>September 10 1999, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.>Sept. 20, 1996 St. Petersburg Times September 1999, Cultural Affairs, Tampa, FL.>August 1999, Tampa, Tribune>May 1997, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.>November 1996, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.>July 1996, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.>May 1994, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL.

 

 

Education

 

2003           MFA, Painting and Drawing, University of New Mexico

1996           BS, Fine Art, 1996, Magna Cum Laude, University of South Florida

1996           BS, Art Education, Cum Laude, University of South Florida

 

 

Work Experience                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

2011-15     FULL TIME INSTRUCTOR, South Texas College, McAllen, TX

2009-10     LECTURER, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN, and SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE

Duties: Teach Painting, Art Appreciation

2008-09     LECTURER, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing, seminar Contemporary Issues in Art

2007-08     LECTURER, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AMERICAN

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing, 2-D Design, Art Appreciation

2005-07     AJUNCT PROFESSOR, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA,

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing

2005-07     ADJUNCT PROFESSOR, ECKERD COLLEGE, PROGRAM FOR EXPERIENCED LEARNERS

Duties: Teach Painting

2005-07     INSTRUCTOR, SAINT PETERSBURG COLLEGE, CONTINUING EDUCATION

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing

2006           INSTRUCTOR, GULFCOAST MUSEUM OF ART SCHOOL

Duties: Teach Painting

2005-07     INSTRUCTOR, SAINT PETERSBURG ARTS CENTER

Duties, Teach Figure Drawing, Painting

2004-05     ARTIST, SUBSTITUTE TEACHER, HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Duties: Substituting

2003-04     ADJUNCT PROFESSOR, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing

2003-04     INSTRUCTOR, CONTINUING EDUCATION, UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO

Duties: Teach Painting and Drawing

1999-03     GRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANT, UNVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO,

Duties: Teach Drawing, Painting, 2-D design

1996-99     ART TEACHER, HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, TAMPA, FLORIDA

Duties: Create and Teach Art Curriculum Grades 1-5

1990-1996                     PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN

1986-90     UNITED STATES NAVY

Duties: Gas Turbine Mechanic